1. 4 Stone Buildings takes Your privacy very seriously and We are committed to protecting Your Personal Data. We recognise the importance of being clear about how We intend to use Your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy describes the information We collect about You, how it is used and shared, and Your rights regarding it.
  2. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of any and all Personal Data collected by us or provided by Users in relation to the use of the Website. This Privacy Policy does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
  3. In this Privacy Policy, the following definitions are used:

    4 Stone Buildings, Chambers, Us or We:  the Chambers of George Bompas QC at 4 Stone Buildings, Lincoln’s Inn, London WC2A 3XT;

    Cookies: a small text file placed on Users’ computers by this Website when Users visit certain parts of the Website and/or when Users use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the section below headed ‘Cookies’;

    DPA:  the Data Protection Act 2018;

    GDPR: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

    Personal Data: as defined in Article 4(1) of the GDPR and encompasses special categories of personal data

    UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

    User(s): any third party accessing the Website which/who is not (i) employed by 4 Stone Buildings and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to 4 Stone Buildings and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;

    You or Your: any ‘data subject’ as defined in Article 4(1) the GDPR, or any User as defined above.

    Website: the website you are currently using https://4stonebuildings.com  and any sub-domains or aliases of this site.

  4. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:
    • the singular includes the plural, and vice versa;
    • references to clauses, sub-clauses, schedules or appendices are to clauses, sub-clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    • the word ‘person’ includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts, partnerships and any other body (whether incorporated or not);
    • the word ‘including’ means “including without limitation”;
    • any reference to a legislative provision includes any modification or amendment of it in force at the applicable time;
    • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Data controller

  1. The Head of Chambers, Mr A. G. Bompas QC is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the Personal Data that he holds and processes as Head of Chambers acting as administrator on behalf of Chambers. His registered address is 4 Stone Buildings, Lincoln’s Inn, London WC2A 3XT and his registration number is ZA376634.

Data collection

  1. All Personal Data collected about You by Us will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation including the GDPR and DPA. The purpose of processing Your Personal Data is:
    • to enable members of Chambers to provide legal services, advice and representation;
    • to enable members of Chambers to act as a judge, arbitrator and/or mediator;
    • for conflict-checking;
    • for use in the defence of potential complaints, legal proceedings or fee disputes;
    • to comply with regulatory and legal obligations;
    • for keeping anti-money laundering records;
    • for record keeping and administrative purposes;
    • to assist in training pupils and mini-pupils;
    • to investigate and address Your concerns;
    • to improve our products/services;
    • for transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to You;
    • to contact You for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail: such information may be used to customise or update the Website;in each case in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  1. Where Chambers has a contractual agreement that provides that Personal Data must be provided, You are obliged to provide the Personal Data and failure to do so may result in members of Chambers being unable to provide legal services, advice or representation and/or act as a judge, arbitrator or mediator.
  2. Chambers may receive Personal Data about You from third parties. Where We receive Your Personal Data from third parties We shall process Your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may receive Your Personal Data from a number of sources including from clients, solicitors, counsel, opposing parties, a court or tribunal, witnesses or from publicly available sources.

Lawful basis for processing

  1. The Lawful Basis upon which Your Personal Data will be processed by Chambers will include one or more of the following bases:
    • Your consent where freely given;
    • performance of a contract;
    • to comply with a legal obligation;
    • to protect the vital interests of You or another person;
    • to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in me; and/or
    • for the legitimate interests of You, Chambers or a third party, except where such interests are override by the interests, rights or freedoms of You as the data subject.The legitimate interests include:
      • to enable members of Chambers to provide legal services, advice and representation;
      • to enable members of Chambers to act as a judge, arbitrator and/or mediator;
      • for conflict-checking;
      • for use in the defence of potential complaints, legal proceedings or fee disputes;
      • to comply with regulatory and legal obligations;
      • for keeping anti-money laundering records;
      • to assist in training pupils and mini-pupils;
      • where the data subject is a client, in order to maintain that client relationship;
      • for direct marketing;
      • for record keeping and administrative purposes;
      • to investigate and address Your concerns;
      • to ensure network and information security; and
      • to prevent fraud.
  2. Chambers does not currently use automated decision-making in the processing of Your Personal Data. We intend to use automated decision-making to process Personal Data in the near future.

Types of personal data

  1. Chambers collects and processes Personal Data including, but not limited to, Your name; job title; profession; email address; phone number; address; company or business details; financial details; bank details; date of birth; criminal records; medical records; device IP address (automatically collected); web browser type and version (automatically collected); operating system (automatically collected); list of URLs starting with a referring site; Users’ activity on this Website, and the site Users exit to (automatically collected); and selections made using our barrister portfolio system. In each case Personal Data is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Recipients of personal data

  1. Chambers may share Your Personal Data with:
    • members of Chambers;
    • clerks and Chambers’ staff and administrators;
    • courts and other tribunals including arbitral tribunals;
    • barristers, solicitors and other legal professionals;
    • pupils, mini-pupils and work experience students;
    • lay and professional clients;
    • witnesses and potential witnesses, including expert witnesses;
    • regulatory or legal advisors in the event of a dispute or other legal matter;
    • ombudsman and regulatory authorities;
    • current, past or prospective employers of Chambers’ staff;
    • education and examining bodies;
    • professional advisers and trade bodies; and
    • third parties:
      • where I ask You and You consent to the sharing;
      • if carrying out a legal or regulatory duty;
      • if it is necessary to do so to enforce our contractual rights;
      • to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity;
      • where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons; and/or
      • otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

Transfers to third countries and international organisations

  1. Chambers transfers Your Personal Data to the all countries worldwide, including countries which have no adequacy decision of the EU Commission.
  2. Data we collect from Users on the Website may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.
  3. When Chambers transfers Personal Data to third countries with inadequate protection the transfer will be undertaken:
    • for the purpose of performing the contract with You and/or the contract concluded in Your interests;
    • because the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and/or
    • to protect the vital interests of You or a third party.
  4. If We transfer Personal Data to a third country in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that Your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.
  5. Any mobile device that used by any member of Chambers’ staff or administration, such as mobile phones, tablets and laptops, are password protected and either encrypted to protect all content, including any Personal Data as well as confidential and privileged information or hold no such Personal Data or information.

Data retention

  1. 4 Stone Buildings Retention and Disposal Policy (copy available on request) details in full how long Chambers holds data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held. We shall retain Your Personal Data while You remain a client of Chambers or a member of Chambers unless You ask Us to delete it. We will delete or anonymise Your information at Your request unless:
    • there is an unresolved issue, such as a claim or disputes;
    • We are legally required not to; or
    • there are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting clients’ safety and security.

Your rights

  1. The GDPR gives You specific rights around Your Personal Data. For example, You have to be informed about the information Chambers holds and what We use it for, You can ask for a copy of the Personal Data Chambers holds about You, You can ask Chambers to correct any inaccuracies with the Personal Data that We hold, You can ask Chambers to stop sending You direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances ask Us to stop processing Your details. Finally, if Chambers does something irregular or improper with Your Personal Data You can seek compensation for any distress You are caused or loss You have incurred. You can find out more information from the ICO’s website and this is the organisation that You can complain to if You are unhappy with how We dealt with You.
  2. In particular, You have the right to make a request to Chambers to:
    • access to Your Personal Data;
    • correct or update Your Personal Data;
    • restrict the processing of Your Personal Data; or
    • object to the processing of Your Personal Data.
  3. If You provide consent for Chambers to process Your Personal Data, You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. This will also not affect the lawfulness of processing Your Personal Data under another applicable Lawful Basis listed at clause 8

Controlling the use of your personal data

  1. Wherever Users are required to submit Personal Data on our Website, Users will be given options to restrict Chambers’ use of that Personal Data. This may include the following:
    • use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
    • sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, Users may be required to submit certain Data.
  2. Users may restrict their internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the section below headed ‘Cookies’.

Third party websites and services

  1. 4 Stone Buildings employs the services of third party website hosts and third party website managers (the “Third Parties”) for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website.  The providers of such services have access to Personal Data provided by Users of this Website and/or collected on the Website but the Third Parties have informed 4 Stone Buildings that they will not use such Personal Data in any way.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to Users’ use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Website security

  1. Data security is of great importance to 4 Stone Buildings and to protect Users’ Personal Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Personal Data collected via this Website.
  2. We endeavour to do our best to protect Users’ Personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at Users’ own risk.  We cannot ensure the security of Users’ Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

  1. Chambers’ website may use Cookies and access certain Cookies on Users’ computers to:
    • Improve Users’ experience of using the Website;
    • Improve the range of services; and
    • Recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. By using our Website, Users consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Website may place the following Cookies:
    • Strictly necessary cookies: These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our Website.
    • Analytical/performance cookie: These are Cookies which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  4. Users can choose to enable or disable Cookies in Users’ internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in Users’ internet browser.
  5. Users can choose to delete Cookies at any time. However, Users may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  6. It is recommended that Users ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of Your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy Policy where We reasonably believe Your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Privacy Policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this Privacy Policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts

Updates to Privacy Policy

  1. 4 Stone Buildings reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.
  2. Any changes will be promptly posted on the Website and Users are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact 4 Stone Buildings by email at clerks@4stonebuildings.com